Privacy Policy


Last updated March 15, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes how Sudodesk Inc., doing business under the short form name Sudodesk (collectively, "Sudodesk," "we," "us," or "our"), collects, uses, and discloses information from and about users of our website located at https://sudodesk.com (the "Website").


1. Scope and Applicability

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Website, regardless of their geographic location. However, we take special care to comply with the privacy laws of the following jurisdictions:

  • United States: California (CCPA and CPRA), Colorado (CPA), Connecticut (CTDPA), Utah (UCPA), and Virginia (VCDPA)
  • Canada: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Quebec Bill 25

2. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us as described below.


3. Information We Collect

We collect two types of information through the Website:

Derivative Data

We collect certain information about your device and browsing activity through the use of analytics services, such as Google Analytics. This information may include your IP address, browser type and settings, device information (including model and operating system), approximate location, and browsing activity on the Website.

Information Collected by Third Parties

When you schedule a video call with us through the Website, you will be directed to a third-party tool, Appointment Schedule by Google. This tool is independent of Sudodesk and may collect your personal information, such as your first name, last name, email address, phone number, and organization name. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of Appointment Schedule by Google to understand how they collect and use your information.


4. Use of Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of the Website and its functionalities;
  • To evaluate and improve the Website, our products, marketing, and user experience;
  • To identify usage trends;
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To respond to user inquiries and offer support;
  • To request feedback;
  • To send administrative information to users (but not for marketing or promotional purposes);
  • To protect our Website; and
  • To post testimonials with the client's prior approval.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We share derivative data, but not personal information, with Google Analytics for the purposes described in Section 4 above.

We may disclose your personal information to business affiliates, subsidiaries, joint venture partners, and business partners, provided such entities agree to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.


6. Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect against the unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information we collect. However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.


7. Your Rights

California Users (CCPA and CPRA)

You have the right to request information about the personal information we have collected, disclosed, or sold about you (and, if it has been sold, to whom it was sold).

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia Users

You may request access to your personal information by contacting us as described below. Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, or Virginia may also exercise their right to appeal a decision we make regarding a request to access or delete information, in accordance with their applicable state law.

Canada Users (PIPEDA and Quebec Bill 25)

You have the right to access your personal information that we hold about you.

You may request a correction to your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Quebec Bill 25: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances. (Note: This right comes into effect in September 2024).

Quebec Bill 25: You have the right to request your personal information in a portable format (Note: This right comes into effect in September 2024).

All Users

You can opt-out of the use of cookies by your web browser. However, this may affect your ability to use certain features of the Website.


8. Exercising Your Rights

You can exercise your rights described above by contacting us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request within the timeframes required by applicable law.


9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed of any updates.


10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Phone: (438) 807-0738
  • Mail: Sudodesk Inc., 1155 Metcalfe Street, Suite 1500, Montreal, Quebec H3B 2V6, Canada